top of page
PRIVACY DECLARATION

Return to the Sun is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.returntothesun.nl

Jan Maanplein12

3072 RT Rotterdam

+31620070409

 

Personal data that we process

Return to the Sun processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Order dates

- Order details

- Bank account number

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Return to the Sun processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- Offer you the option to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

 

How long we keep personal data

Return to the Sun does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: #retention_period

Sharing personal data with third parties

Return to the Sun only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Return to the Sun only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@returntothesun.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Return to the Sun will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Return to the Sun would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Return to the Sun takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@returntothesun.nl

bottom of page